High Class Racehorses Sold

Every year, the finest sales yearlings and homebred horses to enter the ring the world over are selected for Ballydoyle, and a very select few of those make it all the way to Coolmore as stallions.

That leaves an unequalled depth of talent for you to choose a racehorse from. A racehorse chosen, broken and trained for greatness by the Master of Ballydoyle personally, one of quite a few that have gone on to achieve considerable success in other people’s colours, and perhaps yours.

Contact Tammy O’Brien or M.V. Magnier in Ireland, Tom Magnier in Australia or Charlie O’Connor in the States, to discuss racing a graduate of one of the world’s most famous schools.

Tammy O'Brien

T: + 353 (0) 52 6131 298   F: + 353 (0) 52 6131 382 ttwomey@coolmore.ie

M.V. Magnier

T: + 353 (0) 52 6131 298   F: + 353 (0) 52 6131 382 mvmagnier@coolmore.ie

Tom Magnier

T: + 61 (02) 6576 4200   F: + 61 (02) 6576 4299 tom@coolmore.com.au

Charlie O'Connor

T: + 1 859 873 7088   F: + 1 859 879 5756 coconnor@coolmore.com

Sale Records


1st Cox Plate-Gr.1


1st The Audemars Piguet QE II Cup – Gr.1
1st Al Fahidi Fort – Gr.2


1st Canadian International – Gr.1


Noel Murless Stakes-L.R., Wild Flower Stakes-L.R.


1st H.H Heir Apparent Trophy Doha, Qatar


1st Reeve Schley Jr. Stakes – Gr.3
1st Hollywood Derby – Gr.1
3rd Shoemaker B.C. Mile Stakes-Gr.1
3rd Turf Classic Stakes-Gr.1

Brave Tin Soldier

1st Cliff Hanger Stakes – Gr.3

Buena Vista

Pertemps Final-L.R., Cheltenham 2011

Buffalo Berry

1st Stars & Stripes B.C. H’cap – Gr.3 (x2)

Carlito Brigante

Coral Cup-Gr.3, Cheltenham 2011

Century City

1st Arcadia Handicap – Gr.2
3rd Breeders’ Cup Mile – Gr.1

Chiang Mai

1st Blandford Stakes – Gr.3

Chimes at Midnight

1st Curragh Cup – Gr.3

Chinese Dragon

3rd St. Leger Stakes – Gr.1


1st San Francisco Mile S. – Gr.2
3rd Frank E. Kilroe Mile H. – Gr.1

Della Francesca

1st Secretariat Stakes – Gr.1
1st Lawrence Realization H.- Gr.3

Desert Fox

1st The Sha Tin Trophy – Gr.3

Eagle Mountain

1st Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup – Gr.1
1st Nayef Joel Stakes – Gr.3
2nd Breeders’ Cup Turf – Gr.1


1st Super Derby – Gr.2

Frost Giant

1st Suburban Handicap – Gr.1


1st Sydney Cup-Gr.1

Helene Super Star

1st Champions & Chater Cup – Gr.1

Heritage Hall

1st Skip Away Handicap – Gr.3

Hindu Kush

1st Saval Beg Stakes – L.R.

Ivanovich Gorbatov

1st Triumph Hurdle-Gr.1

Johan Cruyff

1st Hong Kong Derby-Gr.1
1st Hong Kong Classic Trial-Gr.3

Johann Zoffany (Muir)

1st Adelaide Cup - Gr.2

Joshua Tree

1st Canadian International – Gr 1 (twice)
1st Qatar International Invitation Cup


1st Lexington Stakes - Gr.2
3rd New Orleans H’cap – Gr.2

King of Tara

2nd Hong Kong Gold Cup – Gr.1

La Vida Loca

1st Edgewood Stakes – L.R.
3rd San Clemente H’cap-Gr.2
3rd Regret Stakes-Gr.3


1st Matchmaker Stakes-Gr.3

Line Rider

1st Harry Henson Stakes – L.R.

Master Of Hounds

Jebel Hatta-Gr.1

Mikhail Glinka

Dubai City Of Gold-Gr.2


1st Skip Away Handicap – Gr.3
2nd Suburban Handicap – Gr.1
2nd Jockey Club Gold Cup – Gr.1

Noble Prince

Jewson Novices’ Chase-Gr.2
Cheltenham 2011

Our Aristotle

1st Singapore New Year 2000 – Gr.2

Our Falstaff

1st Singapore Derby – Gr.1

Point Piper

1st Longacres Mile H'cap–Gr.3

Proud Beauty

1st Trampoli Stakes – L.R.

Pure Champion (Steinbeck)

1st January Cup - Gr.3
1st Centenary Vase – Gr.3


1st Fort Marcy Handicap – Gr.3

Quest For Peace

1st Cumberland Lodge Stakes-Gr.3
1st Glorious Stakes-Gr.3


1st Godolphin Stakes-L.R.

River Dancer

1st Queen Elizabeth II Cup – Gr.1


1st Saval Beg Stakes – L.R.


1st ATC The Metropolitan-Gr.1

Sligo Bay

1st Hollywood Turf Cup - Gr.1
1st Cinema Handicap – Gr.3
2nd Hollywood Derby – Gr.1

Snake Mountain

1st Stuyvesant Handicap – Gr.3
1st Aqueduct Handicap. – Gr.3
1st Queen’s County Handicap – Gr.3


1st UAE 2000 Guineas – Gr.3

Sweet Orange (Warning Flag)

1st Hong Kong Classic - Gr.1 (ex David Wachman)

Thady Quill

1st Wicker Handicap – L.R

The Bogberry

1st Kilternan Stakes – Gr.3
3rd Prix Dollar – Gr.2

The Offer

1st Sydney Cup-Gr.1
1st Chairman’s H’cap-Gr.2
1st NE Manion Cup-Gr.3

The United States

1st Ranvet Stakes-Gr.1
1st Moonee Valley Gold Cup-Gr.2

Tiger’s Eye

1st STC N.E. Manion Cup – Gr.3

Viscount Nelson

1st Al Fahidi Fort-Gr.2

Wiseman’s Ferry

1st Lone Star Derby–Gr.3
1st West Virginia Derby–Gr.3

Zentsov Street

1st In Excess Stakes–L.R.
3rd Hollywood Derby–Gr.1
Share this