Bay 2003
Sadler’s Wells – Request
Distance won over: 10f. to 16f.

Click here for more info!

First crop are 5yo’s of 2017

Standing at the Beeches Stud

Fee for 2017: €3,000

A dual Gr.1 winner from the immediate family of Jeremy, Nayef, Nashwan, Unfuwain etc.

3YO stores in 2016 were purchased by Highflyer Bloodstock/Warren Greatrex Racing, Lee Ball, Monbeg Stables (x5), Tom Keating, Mark Bradstock, C Murphy/Tom Friel, William O’Connell, Robbie McNamara, Furziestown Stables (x2), John Dempsey, Eric McNamara, Denis Hogan etc.

His first crop son Orchard Thieves realised £115,000 at Tattersalls Ireland’s Cheltenham sale and joins David Pipe
Carnspindle won a bumper for Warren Greatrex by 4½ lengths, a mares novice hurdle by 7 lengths and runner-up in a mares listed hurdle.
Ask Susan – bumper winner and 4-length maiden hurdle winner. “She is a right good mare and she is a half-sister to Three Swallowsnick” trainer John Nicholson.
Katy P won a novices’ hurdle for Philip Hobbs at Huntingdon.
Forgot To Ask won a bumper by 11 lengths for Tom George.
Ask Nile won a 4YO’s maiden point-to-point at Dromahane and went on to win his maiden hurdle for trainer Seamus Neville.
Ask Paddy, a dual winner by a combination of 28 lengths.
Askgarmor won an open maiden point-to-point at Trefoed, defeating older horses, for trainer Matthew Barber.
Just Don’t Ask, won a four-year-olds’ maiden point-to-point at Corbeagh House by 3 lengths.
Broken Quest, won a five-year-olds’ maiden point-to-point at Boulta for Denis Hogan.
Kildownet, won a five-year-olds’ maiden point-to-point at Dromahane by 8 lengths for Adrian Maguire.
Ben Rumson won on the flat for trainer Tim Doyle and connections feel that he will make a useful jumping prospect.

Ask 4Y0 wins for Greatrex

December 31, 2016

Carnspindle (4f Ask-Whistling Gypse, by Good Thyne) became the latest winner for Ask on Saturday when taking a Uttoxeter bumper…

View Article

DUAL GROUP 1 WINNER

1stCoronation Cup-Gr.1, 12f., Epsom, from Youmzain & Look Here.
1stPrix Royal-Oak-Gr.1,16f., Longchamp, by 1½ lengths from five-time Gr.1 winner Schiaparelli.
1stYorkshire Cup-Gr.2, 14f., York, by 6 lengths.
1stGordon Richards Stakes-Gr.3, 10f., Sandown Park.
1stOrmonde Stakes-Gr.3, 13f., Chester, by 2 lengths from Scorpion.
1stCumberland Lodge Stakes-Gr.3, 12f., Ascot, by 2 lengths.
2ndCanadian International-Gr.1, 12f., Woodbine, beaten 2½ lengths by Vinnie Roe with First Charter back in third.
3rdKing George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes-Gr.1, 12f, Ascot, beaten 1¾ lengths by Conduit and Tartan Bearer.

Prix Royal Oak-Gr.1


Coronation Cup-Gr.1