Chestnut 1999 16.0½ hh (1.63 m)
Danehill Dancer – Great Selection
Distance won over: 1000m to 1200m.

One of the best value sires in Australia, he is consistently among the leading sires.

Fee for 2017: $29,700

A consistently top-class stallion

His leading performers include Champion sprinter Starspangledbanner (now an exciting young sire), Gr.1 Hong Kong Derby winner Luger, dual Gr.1 winning mare Sacred Choice, 4-time Gr.1 winner Olympic Glory, Gr.1 Derby winner Kushadasi, top-class Gr.1 winning miler Obviously, Gr.1 winning 2yo Choice Bro, Gr.1 winning 2yo The Last Lion and dual New Zealand Gr.1 winner Historian

Amongst his current stars are millionaire sprinting filly Eloping, classy older sprinter Big Money, Gr.1 winner Japonisme, Gr.1 winner Divine Prophet, Gr.1 winner The Mission, exciting 2yo Champ Elect and progressive Gr.2 winner Secret Weapon

One of only 5 stallions to rank in the top-15 sires in Australia for each of the last 6 completed seasons and a sire of group winners from each of his first 8 southern hemisphere crops of racing age

Incumbent, Choisir’s Group 2 winning son, is out of a RUBITON mare.  He is also the damsire of SP Love’s Great.  Rubiton is a brother to EUCLASE and, like CENTAINE, is by CENTURY.

Daughters of OCTAGONAL and KAAPSTAD create desirable line breeding for Choisir, as Pieces of Eight, who is prominent in Octagonal and Kaapstad, is a member of the BLACK DUCHESS family.  This family is seen through Caro and Avalanche and multiple lines to Blandford in Choisir. Stakes placed Ming Hoi Treasure is by Ocatagonal. Other members to look for in mares include LANDAU, BATTLE-WAGGON, SILVER HORDE and GRAND SLAM.

CATRAIL, damsire of Group 2 winner Hurried Choice, is from Danehill’s female family.  Other members of this line include MACHIAVELLIAN, EL MOXIE and HALO. HALO line broodmares are great candidates for mating with Choisir.  A close relation to Northern Dancer as well as Danehill, he can be sourced via DON’T SAY HALO, FUJI KISEKI, MORE THAN READY, IRGUN and SUNDAY SILENCE.

MR PROSPECTOR line mares are particularly appealing, with Choisir’s grandsire Danehill having produced Group 1 winners such as Flying Spur, Rumplestiltskin, Regal Rose, Laisserfaire, Scintillation and Miss Danehill from Mr. Prospector line mares. Australasian broodmare sires such as RHYTHM, WOODMAN, STRAIGHT STRIKE, UMATILLA, GEIGER COUNTER, BELLOTTO, EL MOXIE, JADE ROBBERY, DISTORTED HUMOR, END SWEEP, INFLATE, VETTORI, THUNDER GULCH and SECRET SAVINGS are good candidates.

KRIS, DIESIS and KEEN are sons of Sharpen Up, who appears through a daughter in Choisir’s pedigree.  Sex balancing Sharpen Up should have good speed implications.

Danehill Dancer is also the sire of Champion Mare, Private Steer.  She is out of a mare by SEMIPALATINSK.

Sons of BISCAY will create a sex balanced duplication of this influential ancestor, who works so well with the Danehill line.  MARSCAY, ACECAY, BLUE AND GOLD, CHRISTMAS TREE, UBETIDO and BLETCHINGLY are examples.  SP Maxisun is out of a Marscay mare.

Danehill’s sire Danzig is from the family of Rockefella, who is also in Chosir via Danehill Dancer.  Adding Star Kingdom’s grandson, BLETCHINGLY, who is another relation of these two, provides great support for this pattern. SP Arrival is out of a mare by KENNY’S BEST PAL, whose sire is Bletchingly while SP Anatomica has Canny Lad, another son of Bletchingly, as her second damsire.

Other damsire to produce stakes performers by Choisir to-date include ALZAO, NIGHT SHIFT, ROYAL ACADEMY, LAST TYCOON, RORY’S JESTER, ANABAA and BARATHEA.

In the U.K., Danehill Dancer is the sire of Group One winner Where Or When. He is out of a mare from the immediate family of BLUSHING GROOM.  The duplication of Tom Fool in Choisir will also appreciate Blushing Groom, as they share a Menow / Bull Dog cross.

CHOISIR

At 2 Years

CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN 2YO COLT

1st1st Skyline Stakes-Gr.3, 1200m., Canterbury by 1½ lengths from Emerging Star
1stBreeders’ Plate-L.R., 1000m., Warwick Farm by ½ length from Obsession and Snowland.
1stInglis Classic, 1200m., Warwick Farm, by 2¾ lengths from Pillaging and Mukareena.
2ndSires Produce-Gr.1, 1400m., Randwick, beaten 2¼ lengths by Victory Vein with Planchet back in third.
2ndPago Pago Stakes-Gr.2, 1200m., Rosehill, beaten a head by Planchet with Strictly Smart back in third.
3rdGolden Slipper-Gr.1, 1200m., Rosehill, beaten a length by Calaway Gal and Victory Vein.
3rdChampagne Stakes-Gr.1, 1600m., Randwick, beaten a length by Victory Vein and Half Hennessy.

At 3 Years

EXCEPTIONAL INTERNATIONAL SPRINTER & CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN 3YO COLT

1stGolden Jubilee Stakes-Gr.1, 6f., Royal Ascot, by ½ length from Champion English 2yo filly Airwave and Baron’s Pit.
1stLightning Stakes-Gr.1, 1000m., Flemington, by ¾ length from Spinning Hill and Azevedo.
1stKing’s Stand Stakes-Gr.2, 5f., Royal Ascot, by 1 length from Acclamation and European Champion 2yo Oasis Dream.
1stEmirates Classic-Gr.2, 1200m., Flemington, by ½ length from Falvelon and Belle Du Jour.
2ndJuly Cup-Gr.1, 6f., Newmarket, beaten 1½ lengths by Oasis Dream with Airwave third.
3rdOakleigh Plate-Gr.1, 1100m., Caulfield, beaten ½ length by River Dove and North Boy.
3rdCaulfield Guineas-Gr.1, 1600m., Caulfield, beaten 1¾ lengths by Helenus and Bel Esprit.
3rdStan Fox Stakes-Gr.2, 1400m., Randwick, beaten a length by Rare Insight and Magic Marvo.
3rdL’Oreal Plate-Gr.3, 1200m., Flemington, beaten 1¾ lengths by Planchet and Blur.

Rated 126 by Timeform

Champagne Stakes-Gr.1


Lightning Stakes-Gr.1


Golden Jubilee-Gr.1


Classic Stakes-Gr.2


King Stand Stakes-Gr.2