Excelebration

Excelebration conformation shot

Bay 2008 16.00 hh (1.62 m)
Exceed And Excel – Sun Shower
Distance won over: 6f. to 8f.

Exceptional three-time Gr.1 winning miler

Fee for 2017: €10,000

Excelebration – Exceptional three-time Gr.1 winner by Exceed And Excel.

Timeform rated 133 at 3 years and 133 at 4 years – only Frankel was higher!

“Excelebration was close to being the best miler seen in Europe in recent years, with the obvious exception of Frankel.”
Timeform Racehorses of 2012

“a career that, but for Frankel, would have been considered one of the modern era’s greatest.” Racing Post, Nov 2012

“He oozes class and has loads of speed – that’s his greatest weapon” Aidan O’Brien

His yearlings have sold for 475,000gns, €340,000, €220,000, €160,000, €150,000, €120,000, €110,000, €105,000, €105,000, €100,000 etc.

First crop 2YO’s already include…

Pellucid won impressively on debut and third in a Gr.3 for trainer David Simcock.
Fulminato won on debut in Germany for trainer Andreas Lowe & was runner-up in the Gr.3 Preis des Winterfavoriten.
Istan
won well at the Curragh & was Listed placed.
Barney Roy won impressively on debut at Haydock for trainer Richard Hannon.
Ultimate Avenue won a smart maiden at Newbury by 1¾ lengths for trainer Ed Walker.
Perfect Storm won a maiden at Navan for trainer Aidan O’Brien.
Tara Celeb, two-time winner for trainer Mick Channon.
Celestation won a maiden at Chester for trainer Mark Johnston.
Party Tiger won a maiden for trainer Richard Fahey.
Getgo won a maiden for trainer David Lanigan.
Meetyouatthemoon won a maiden over 6f for trainer Tracey Collins.
Natalie Express won by 5 lengths on debut in France for owner/breeder Guy Heald.
Jeu Celebre dual winner in France for trainer Jean-Claude Rouget.
Groundfrost won over 6f in France by 2½ lengths for trainer C. Ferland.
Scandal won in France on debut for trainer Jean-Claude Rouget.
The Stone won the Prix de Janze by 2 lengths.
Sarendam won in France by 1½ lengths for trainer C. Ferland.
Tulipa Rosa won on debut by 3½ lengths in France.
Costa Esmeralda won a MSW by 4½ lengths in the US.
Inner Smile won a maiden on debut by 4 lengths in Italy for trainer A. Botti.

Double Ex-celebrations!

September 24, 2016

Debutant Barney Roy (2c Excelebration-Alina, by Galileo) headed a double for first-crop sire Excelebration on Saturday when scoring in great…

View Article

Despite facing the huge hurdle of being a contemporary of the brilliant Frankel, Excelebration won three of Europe’s most important mile races, the Gr.1 Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 Prix du Moulin and Gr.1 Prix Jacques le Marois. He also won two of his three juvenile starts, took the German 2,000 Guineas by seven lengths, the Hungerford S. by six and finished runner-up to Frankel on four occasions.

Excelebration’s ability at up to a mile could be reinforced by the faster members of the MR PROSPECTOR line, such as mares by MACHIAVELLIAN, KINGMAMBO, WOODMAN and MISWAKI. Exceed And Excel sired the smart 2yo Buratino from a KINGMAMBO mare and he has a particularly good record with mares by GONE WEST’s son ELUSIVE QUALITY (22 per cent black-type winners, including five Group winners, headed by multiple Gr.1 winner Guelph and those very speedy European juveniles Yalta and Cotai Glory). He also has Australian Group winners out of mares by SEEKING THE GOLD, MACHIAVELLIAN, GONE WEST and KING’S BEST. ELUSIVE QUALITY is also the broodmare sire of one of the first Group winners by Exceed And Excel’s Australian sons.

Excelebration comes from a female line which produced the Arc second Leggera to SADLER’S WELLS. Exceed And Excel has a Gr.2 juvenile winner out of a SADLER’S WELLS mare and also has several Group winners out of grand-daughters of SADLER’S WELLS, including the Gr.1 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf winner Outstrip out of an EL PRADO mare. Helmet, one of Exceed And Excel’s best Australian winners, is out of a mare by SINGSPIEL. Excelebration has already sired useful winners from daughters of SADLER’S WELLS and GALILEO.

The GREEN DESERT male line looks a sure-fire route to producing smart sprinter-milers by Excelebration. Mares by CAPE CROSS, DESERT PRINCE, DESERT STYLE, INVINCIBLE SPIRIT, KHELEYF and OASIS DREAM are prime candidates. They produce 4×4 to Danzig, with CAPE CROSS also producing 4×4 to AHONOORA.

The high-class sprinter Hoof It and the Gr.1 winner Astaire are inbred to DANEHILL. Exceed And Excel’s top Australian daughter Guelph is inbred 2×3 to DANEHILL.

SHARPEN UP line mares have produced numerous Gr.1 winners with Danehill line sires.

The BLUSHING GROOM line has proved an excellent match for Danehill line stallions. Exceed And Excel has Group winners with dams by RAHY and by Rainbow Quest’s sons QUEST FOR FAME and SPECTRUM.

Exceed And Excel and Rock of Gibraltar also have Group winners out of mares by DARSHAAN. Daughters of POLAR FALCON, PIVOTAL and KYLLACHY could all produce very useful juveniles to Excelebration.

Exceptional three-time Gr.1 winning miler

At 2 Years

1stMaiden, 6f., Doncaster by 2½ lengths from Belgian Bill & Silken Thoughts.
1stConditions race, 6f., Newmarket by 2 lengths from Point du Jour & Local Singer.
4thMaiden, 6f., Nottingham beaten 7¾ lengths by Planet Waves, Trade Storm & Just For Leo.

At 3 Years

1stPrix du Moulin de Longchamp-Gr.1, 8f., Longchamp by 1½ lengths from three-time Gr.1 winner Rio De La Plata & Rajsaman.
1stHungerford Stakes-Gr.2, 7f., Newbury by 6 lengths from Beacon Lodge & Musir.
1stGerman 2000 Guineas-Gr.2, 8f., Cologne by 7 lengths from Gereon & Acadius.
2ndQueen Elizabeth II Stakes-Gr.1, 8f., Ascot beaten 4 lengths by Frankel.
2ndGreenham Stakes-Gr.3, 7f., Newbury beaten 4 lengths by Frankel.
3rdSt James’s Palace Stakes-Gr.1, 8f., Royal Ascot beaten 2¼ lengths by Frankel & Zoffany.

Timeform rated 133-only Frankel was higher!

At 4 Years:

1stQueen Elizabeth II Stakes-Gr.1, 8f., Ascot by 3 lengths from Cityscape & Elusive Kate
1stPrix Jacques le Marois-Gr.1, 8f., Deauville by 1¼ lengths from 8 Gr.1 winners including Cityscape & Elusive Kate
1stGladness Stakes-Gr.3, 7f., Curragh by 3¼ lengths from Croisultan.
2ndQueen Anne Stakes-Gr.1, 8f., Royal Ascot to Frankel.
2ndLockinge Stakes-Gr.1, Newbury to Frankel.
4thBreeders’ Cup Mile-Gr.1, 8f., Santa Anita.
Timeform rated 133

ALL HIS STARTS

Excelebration


Prix Jacques le Marois-Gr.1


Prix du Moulin de Longchamp-Gr.1