Bay 2004
Galileo – Rainbow Goddess
Distance won over: 10f. – 16f.

Click here for more info!

Stands at the Beeches Stud

Fee for : €5,000

A top class son of the outstanding sire Galileo and closely related to unbeaten 2000 Guineas winner Footstepsinthesand and European Champion 2yo filly Superstar Leo.

Sire of the top priced foal on Day 2 of Goffs December – colt ex. Supreme Von Pres bred by Noel Treacy sold to Richard Frisby for €43,000 while filly foals sold for up to €19,000

Off to a great start! Already sire of…

Exciting 2-time Grade 2, Grade 3 & Listed winner Sutton Place

“I’d say he’s a fair one… He has improved a good bit from last year and has got stronger and he’s a horse for jumping fences down the road,” trainer, Gordon Elliott

Ms Parfois, impressive Point-to-Point winner, 10-length bumper winner, dual novice hurdle winner & 3rd in a Listed Mares Hurdle

Red Jack, won the first 4yo bumper of the year at Naas on Jan 8 for Noel Meade and then went on to win the €100,000 Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper at Fairyhouse. “Red Jack, snapped up by leading owner J.P. McManus after a successful debut at Naas in January, a race which could barely have worked out better, produced a nice turn of foot here” Racing Post

Other hurdle winners include Scoop The Pot for Philip Hobbs, Sizing Killarney for Henry de Bromhead, Mahler And Me for Alastair Whillans, Ewings for Ben Pauling, Thebarrowman for Adrian Keatley, Escape Footwear for Willie Mullins, Delusionofgrandeur for Sue Smoth, Ballypoint for Nigel Twiston-Davies, Ma Garrett for John Nicholson, Alittleluck for Thomas Gibney, Mahler Ten for Noel Meade, Kerrow for Alan King, Mahler Dramatic for Brian Ellison etc. 

Other bumper winners include OK Corral for Nicky Henderson, Ballywilliam for David Pipe, Presenting Mahler for John Ryan, Above Board for Jonjo O’Neill, Boris de Blae for Alan Fleming, Gustave Mahler for Mrs D J Ralph, Aeglos for Joseph O’Brien etc.

Point-to-point winners include Point of DepartureLetthegoodtimesrollBallywilliam, Mahler Lad, Orchestral Run, Reality Bites, Burging Burgess, Behind The Wire, Next Level Richard Rabbit, Zamparelli, Chris’s Dream, Tin A Fog, Dahills Hill & Ornua etc. 

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCES

1st Queen’s Vase-Gr.3, 16f., Royal Ascot by 3½ lengths from Veracity and Secret Tune.
1st Classic Trial, 12f., Gowran Park by 5 lengths from Ezima and Vincenzio Galilei.
1st Maiden, 10f., Leopardstown by 1¼ lengths from Akua’Ba and Westlake.
2nd St Leger Stakes-Gr.1, Doncaster, 14f., beaten 1 length by Lucarno.
3rd Melbourne Cup-Gr.1, Flemington, 16f., beaten 3 lenghts by Efficient and Purple Moon. He was the only 3-y-o in the race.