Bay 2001 16.1hh (1.65 m)
Sadler’s Wells – Lyndonville
Distance won over: 8f. to 20f.

Click here for more info!

Stands at Castlehyde Stud

First crop are 6yo’s of 2017

Fee for 2017: €6,500

Unbeaten at 2 years & winner of 7 Group 1 races including an unprecedented 4 consecutive victories in the Ascot Gold Cup.

Bred on the same Sadler’s Wells/Top Ville cross as Classic sire MONTJEU.

3YO stores in 2017 have already been purchased by Highflyer BloodstockColm MurphyTom KeatingGerry Hogan BloodstockKevin Ross BloodstockHenry de BromheadRobert TynerCobajay StablesMonbeg Stables etc.

Top performers include…
Capivari – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle & Listed hurdle at Auteuil
Augusta Kate – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle, two Listed bumpers, a maiden hurdle & 2nd in the Gr.2 Open Mares NH Flat Race at Aintree for Willie Mullins
Shattered Love – 7-time winner including a Gr.3 & Listed Mares Novice Hurdle, a beginners chase by 26 lengths & 3rd in the Gr.2 Open Mares NH Flat Race at Aintree
Ballinderry Moth – impressive bumper winner and 3rd in a Listed National Hunt Flat Race
The West’s Awake – 3-time winner and 3rd in a Gr.3 Novice Chase

Other impressive winners include The CallerBargy Lady, Mere Anarchy, Sir Will, Cougar Kid, Who’s My Jockey, Compadre, Little Miss Poet, Poetic Lady, Mossback, Black Ace, Frazel Express, Burbank, Dreambaby, YounevercallHolly Bush Henry, Uaintseenothingyet, Seven Kingdoms, For Goodness Sake, Thomas Campbell, The West’s Awake, Utility, Tudor City, Verygoodverygood, Ruby Yeats, Sandymount, Some Neck, Sebastian Beach, Sir Jack Yeats, The Living BeautyRed Hanrahan, Farm The Rock, Lost FrequencyInspired Poet etc.

Aye just Right for Yeats

November 13, 2017

Aye Right (4g Yeats-Gaybric, by Presenting) continued the great recent run for Yeats when winning a Carlisle bumper on Monday.…

View Article

PRINCIPAL PERFORMANCES

UNBEATEN AT 2 YEARS

1st Maiden, 8f., Curragh by 4 lengths on debut from Haratila.

UNBEATEN AT 3 YEARS

1st Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial-Gr.2, 10f., Leopardstown by 1½ lengths from Relaxed Gesture and Medicinal.
1st Ballysax Stakes-Gr.3, 10f., Leopardstown by 10 lengths from Dabiroun and Lord Admiral.

GR.1 WINNER AT 4 YEARS

1st Coronation Cup-Gr.1, 12f., Epsom, by 2½ lengths from Alkaased and Reefscape with multiple Gr.1 winners Warrsan and Pride also behind.
2nd Mooresbridge Stakes-Gr.3, 10f., Curragh beaten 6 lengths by Cairdeas.

GR.1 WINNING CHAMPION AT 5 YEARS

1st Ascot Gold Cup-Gr.1, 20f., Royal Ascot by 4 lengths from Reefscape and Distinction.
1st Goodwood Cup-Gr.2, 16f., Goodwood by 5 lengths from Geordieland and Tungsten Strike.
2nd Irish St. Leger-Gr.1, 14f., Curragh beaten a ½ length by Kastoria.

DUAL GR.1 WINNER AT 6 YEARS

1st Ascot Gold Cup-Gr.1, 20f., Royal Ascot by 1½ lengths from Geordieland and Le Miracle.
1st Irish St. Leger-Gr.1, 14f., Curragh by a ½ length from Scorpion and Mores Wells.
1st Saval Beg Stakes-L.R. , 14f., Leopardstown by 6 lengths from Mutakarrim.
1st Vintage Crop Stakes-L.R., 13f., Navan by 5 lengths from Reform Act.

DUAL GR.1 WINNER AT 7 YEARS

1st Ascot Gold Cup-Gr.1, 20f., Royal Ascot by 5 lengths from Geordieland and Coastal Path.
1st Prix Royal-Oak-Gr.1, 16.f., Longchamp by 1½ lengths from Allegretto and Veracity.
1st Goodwood Cup-Gr.2, 16f., Goodwood by 7 lengths from Tungsten Strike and Sagara.
1st Vintage Crop Stakes-L.R. , 13f., Navan by ¾ length from Red Moloney and Alfie Flits.
3rd Prix du Cadran – Gr.1, 20f., Longchamp beaten 3 lengths by Le Miracle and Varevees.

AT 8 YEARS

1st Ascot Gold Cup-Gr.1, 20f., Royal Ascot by 3½ lengths from Patkai and Geordieland.

Yeats


Ascot Gold Cup 2009-Gr.1


Ascot Gold Cup 2008-Gr.1


Ascot Gold Cup 2007-Gr.1


Ascot Gold Cup 2006-Gr.1