Maxios

Bay2008
Distance won over: 8f. to 10f.
Monsun - Moonlight's Box
Fee for 2021: €7,000

Stands at Castlehyde Stud


Gr.1 sire by leading national hunt influence Monsun!

  • Dual Gr.1 winning Champion Miler
  • Half-brother to Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe winner BAGO
  • From the family of MACHIAVELLIAN

Already sire of exciting National Hunt prospects…

  • Quilixios - winner of the Gr.1 Triumph Hurdle at Cheltenham & the Gr.1 Spring Juvenile Hurdle at Leopardstown for Cheveley Park Stud
  • Aramax - winner of the Gr.3 Fred Winter Hurdle at Cheltenham for Gordon Elliott & JP McManus
  • Group Stage - juvenile hurdle winner for Alan King, runner-up in the Listed Scottish Triumph Hurdle
  • Foxboro - dual hurdle winner in France
  • Maxim - impressive hurdle winner at Fontainbleau
  • Ecco - 3-time hurdle winner for Paul Nicholls at Wincanton
  • Star Max – maiden hurdle & novice hurdle winner for Joseph O’Brien and Gigginstown House Stud
  • Wild Max - 4-time hurdle winner for Paul Nicholls, Gr.3-placed in Germany
  • Coup De Gold - maiden hurdle winner at Catterick for trainer David Thompson
  • Jacamar – 3-time hurdle winner including a 10-length novice hurdle win for trainer Milton Harris
  • Ucanaver - ultra-impressive 20-length bumper winner for trainer Anthony Honeyball
  • Construct – won a maiden and novice hurdle for John McConnell
  • Isolate - dual hurdle winner for Alan King
  • Global Freedom - $50,000 hurdle winner at Far Hills for Gordon Elliott
  • Tax For Max - runner-up in a Gr.3 Juvenile Hurdle at Fairyhouse

His top performers on the flat include…

  • Diamanta – impressive 1¾-length winner of the Gr.1 Preis Der Diana at Dusseldorf for trainer Markus Klug
  • Walderbe - winner of the Gr.2 Gran Premio Del Jockey Club & Gr.3 Premio Carlo d'Alessio. Runner-up in the Gr.2 Dubai Gold Cup
  • Master Of Wine - winner of the Gr.3 Sky High Stakes at Rosehill & the Listed Tattersalls Cup at Randwick
  • Realeza – winner of the Listed Diana Trial for Andreas Wohler
  • Elle Memory - winner of the Listed Preis Dusseldorf for trainer Peter Schiergen
  • Liberty London - winner of the Listed Prix Luth Enchantee at Clairefontaine
  • Euclidia - winner of the Listed Prix Panacee at Toulouse for Christophe Ferland
  • Mount Popa - winner of the Listed Randwick City Stakes & Listed Mornington Cup for Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
  • Skymax - winner of the Listed Australia Day Cup for Mark Newnham
  • Alkuin - multiple winner for Frederic Rossi. Runner-up in the Gr.1 Prix du Cadran

Other black-type performers include Suada, Yaxeni, Mystic Sunshine, Conscious, Liberty London, Area, Nayala, Wayatos, Cirona, Sky Sister etc.

View brochure page here