Yeats

Bay2001
Distance won over: 8f. to 20f.
Sadler’s Wells - Lyndonville
Fee for 2021: €5,000

Stands at Castlehyde Stud


Unbeaten at 2 years & winner of 7 Group 1 races including an unprecedented 4 consecutive victories in the Ascot Gold Cup

Bred on the same Sadler's Wells/Top Ville cross as Classic sire MONTJEU.

“It’s no surprise that Yeats is gaining momentum as a sire of top-class jumpers” Nancy Sexton, Racing Post

Top performers include…

  • Flooring Porter - winner of the Gr.1 Stayers' Hurdle at Cheltenham & the Gr.1 Christmas Hurdle at Leopardstown for Gavin Cromwell
  • Chantry House - winner of the Gr.1 Marsh Novices' Chase at Cheltenham & Gr.1 Mildmay Novices' Chase at Aintree for Nicky Henderson
  • Shattered Love – multiple winner including the Gr.1 JLT Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham, Gr.1 Neville Hotels Novice Chase, a Gr.3 Mares Novice Chase & a Gr.3 Mares Novice Hurdle for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud.
  • Capivari – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle & Listed hurdle at Auteuil.
  • Figuero - winner of the Gr.1 Prix Maurice Gillois Chase, Gr.3 Prix The Fellow Chase, Gr.3 Prix Ingret & Listed Prix Philippe Ménage Chase.
  • Augusta Kate – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle, two Listed bumpers & runner-up in the Gr.1 Mares Champion Hurdle at Punchestown.
  • Some Neck - 3-time winner including the Gr.2 Florida Pearl Novice Chase at Punchestown for the Willie Mullins/Rich Ricci team.
  • Master Debonair - winner of the Gr.2 Supreme Trial Novices' Hurdle at Ascot & a Listed bumper at Cheltenham for Colin Tizzard.
  • Younevercall - justified favouritism when running out an impressive 8-length winner of the Gr.2 Select Hurdle at Sandown for trainer Kim Bailey.
  • Hang In There - bolted up by 3 lengths to win the Gr.2 Supreme Trial Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham for Emma Lavelle.
  • Heaven Help Us - winner of the Gr.3 Coral Cup at Cheltenham for Paul Hennessy
  • De Rasher Counter - multiple winner including the Gr.3 Ladbrokes Trophy Chase at Newbury for Emma Lavelle.
  • Mount Ida - winner of the Kim Muir Chase at Cheltenham and a Gr.3 Novice Chase at Cork.
  • Conflated - winner of the Gr.3 Directors Plate Novice Chase. Third in the Gr.1 Neville Hotels Novice Chase at Leopardstown
  • Thomas Campbell – multiple winner for Nicky Henderson including a Listed hurdle at Cheltenham. Third in the Gr.2 Select Hurdle at Sandown.
  • Tintangle – winner of a Listed Mares Bumper at Fairyhouse for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud. Third in the Gr.1 Future Champions Novice Hurdle at Leopardstown & the Gr.2 Dawn Run Mares Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham.
  • Brave Eagle - winner of the Listed Summer Cup Chase at Uttoxeter for Nicky Henderson.
  • Tudor City - multiple winner including the Grade A Galway Hurdle for Tony Martin.
  • Kilfenora - dual Grade B Handicap Hurdle winner for Edward Harty & JP McManus

Other black-type performers include Mossback, Eaton Hill, Ballinderry Moth, The West's Awake, Air Navigator, Whatzjazz, Burbank, West Bridge, Little Miss Poet, Mega Yeats, The Cull Bank, Romeo Brown, Long House Poet, Precious Cargo, Lady Breffni, Aye Right, Finest Evermore, Party Central, Sandymount Rose, Angels Dawn, Tupelo Mississippi, Choice Of Words etc.

View brochure page here