Yeats

Bay200116.1hh (1.65 m)
Distance won over: 8f. to 20f.
Sadler’s Wells - Lyndonville
Fee for 2020: €5,000

Stands at Castlehyde Stud


Unbeaten at 2 years & winner of 7 Group 1 races including an unprecedented 4 consecutive victories in the Ascot Gold Cup

Bred on the same Sadler's Wells/Top Ville cross as Classic sire MONTJEU.

“It’s no surprise that Yeats is gaining momentum as a sire of top-class jumpers” Nancy Sexton, Racing Post

Sire of the 2019 Goffs Land Rover sale topper with a gelding consigned by Rathmore Stud selling for €185,000 to Martin Brassil!

Top performers include…

  • Shattered Love – multiple winner including the Gr.1 JLT Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham, Gr.1 Neville Hotels Novice Chase, a Gr.3 Mares Novice Chase, a Gr.3 Mares Novice Hurdle & a Listed Mares Novice Hurdle for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud.
  • Capivari – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle & Listed hurdle at Auteuil.
  • Figuero - winner of the Gr.1 Prix Maurice Gillois Chase, Gr.3 Prix The Fellow Chase & Listed Prix Philippe Ménage Chase.
  • Augusta Kate – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle, two Listed bumpers & runner-up in the Gr.1 Mares Champion Hurdle at Punchestown.
  • Some Neck - 3-time winner including the Gr.2 Florida Pearl Novice Chase at Punchestown for the Willie Mullins/Rich Ricci team.
  • Master Debonair - winner of the Gr.2 Supreme Trial Novices' Hurdle at Ascot & a Listed bumper at Cheltenham for Colin Tizzard.
  • Younevercall - justified favouritism when running out an impressive 8-length winner of the Gr.2 Select Hurdle at Sandown for trainer Kim Bailey.
  • Hang In There - bolted up by 3 lengths to win the Gr.2 Supreme Trial Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham for Emma Lavelle.
  • De Rasher Counter - 6-time winner including the Gr.3 Ladbrokes Trophy Chase at Newbury for Emma Lavelle.
  • Thomas Campbell – multiple winner for Nicky Henderson including a Listed hurdle at Cheltenham. Third in the Gr.2 Select Hurdle at Sandown.
  • Tintangle – winner of a Listed Mares Bumper at Fairyhouse for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud. Third in the Gr.1 Future Champions Novice Hurdle at Leopardstown & the Gr.2 Dawn Run Mares Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham.
  • Brave Eagle - winner of the Listed Summer Cup Chase at Uttoxeter for Nicky Henderson.
  • Tudor City - multiple winner including the Grade A Galway Hurdle for Tony Martin.
  • Kilfenora - winner of the Grade B Brown Lady Handicap Hurdle at Naas for Edward Harty & JP McManus

Other black-type performers include Mossback, Eaton Hill, Ballinderry Moth, The West's Awake, Air Navigator, Whatzjazz, Burbank, West Bridge, Little Miss Poet, Mega Yeats, The Cull Bank, Romeo Brown, Mount Ida, Conflated, Heaven Help Us, Long House Poet etc.