Yeats

Bay200116.1hh (1.65 m)
Distance won over: 8f. to 20f.
Sadler’s Wells - Lyndonville
Fee for 2018: €5,000

Stands at Castlehyde Stud


Unbeaten at 2 years & winner of 7 Group 1 races including an unprecedented 4 consecutive victories in the Ascot Gold Cup

Bred on the same Sadler's Wells/Top Ville cross as Classic sire MONTJEU.

“It’s no surprise that Yeats is gaining momentum as a sire of top-class jumpers” Nancy Sexton, Racing Post, 4th January 2018

Top performers include…

  • Shattered Love – 10-time winner including the Gr.1 JLT Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham, Gr.1 Neville Hotels Novice Chase, a Gr.3 Mares Novice Chase, a Gr.3 Mares Novice Hurdle & a Listed Mares Novice Hurdle for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud.
  • Capivari – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle & Listed hurdle at Auteuil.
  • Augusta Kate – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle, two Listed bumpers, a maiden hurdle & runner-up in the Gr.1 Mares Champion Hurdle at Punchestown.
  • Thomas Campbell – 5-time winner for Nicky Henderson including a Listed hurdle at Cheltenham.
  • Tintangle – winner of the Listed Mares Bumper at Fairyhouse for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud. Third in the Gr.3 Mares Bumper at Punchestown.
  • Mossback – 3-time winner and runner-up in the Gr.2 Ten Up Novice Chase at Navan for Gordon Elliott.
  • Eaton Hill – dual winner and runner-up in a Gr.3 hurdle at Aintree.
  • Ballinderry Moth – 10-length bumper winner and 3rd in a Listed bumper at Navan.
  • The West’s Awake – 4-time winner and 3rd in a Gr.3 novice chase for Edward O’Grady.
  • Air Navigator – dual bumper winner and runner-up in a Listed bumper at Cheltenham for Tom George.
  • Whatzdjazz – 4-time winner and runner-up in a Listed hurdle for Dan Skelton.
  • Burbank – dual winner, 3rd in a Gr.3 hurdle at Ascot & 4th in the Gr.1 Neptune Novices’ Hurdle at Cheltenham for Nicky Henderson.
  • West Bridge – dual winner & 3rd in a Gr.2 mares novice chase.
  • Romeo Brown – third in a Listed bumper at Cheltenham on debut for Nick Williams.