Yeats

Bay200116.1hh (1.65 m)
Distance won over: 8f. to 20f.
Sadler’s Wells - Lyndonville
Fee for 2019: €5,000

Stands at Castlehyde Stud


Unbeaten at 2 years & winner of 7 Group 1 races including an unprecedented 4 consecutive victories in the Ascot Gold Cup

Bred on the same Sadler's Wells/Top Ville cross as Classic sire MONTJEU.

“It’s no surprise that Yeats is gaining momentum as a sire of top-class jumpers” Nancy Sexton, Racing Post

Sire of the 2019 Goffs Land Rover sale topper with a gelding consigned by Rathmore Stud selling for €185,000 to Martin Brassil!

Top performers include…

  • Shattered Love – multiple winner including the Gr.1 JLT Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham, Gr.1 Neville Hotels Novice Chase, a Gr.3 Mares Novice Chase, a Gr.3 Mares Novice Hurdle & a Listed Mares Novice Hurdle for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud.
  • Capivari – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle & Listed hurdle at Auteuil.
  • Augusta Kate – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle, two Listed bumpers & runner-up in the Gr.1 Mares Champion Hurdle at Punchestown.
  • Some Neck - 3-time winner including the Gr.2 Florida Pearl Novice Chase at Punchestown for the Willie Mullins/Rich Ricci team.
  • Younevercall - justified favouritism when running out an impressive 8-length winner of the Gr.2 Select Hurdle at Sandown for trainer Kim Bailey.
  • Figuero - winner of the Gr.3 Prix The Fellow Chase & Listed Prix Philippe Ménage Chase at Auteuil.
  • Thomas Campbell – multiple winner for Nicky Henderson including a Listed hurdle at Cheltenham. Third in the Gr.2 Select Hurdle at Sandown.
  • Tintangle – winner of a Listed Mares Bumper at Fairyhouse for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud. Third in the Gr.1 Future Champions Novice Hurdle at Leopardstown & the Gr.2 Dawn Run Mares Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham.
  • Master Debonair - winner of a Listed bumper at Cheltenham for Colin Tizzard.
  • Brave Eagle - winner of the Listed Summer Cup Chase at Uttoxeter for Nicky Henderson.
  • Tudor City - multiple winner including the Grade A Galway Hurdle for Tony Martin.

Other black-type performers include Mossback, Eaton Hill, Ballinderry Moth, The West's Awake, Air Navigator, Whatzjazz, Burbank, West Bridge, Little Miss Poet, Mega Yeats, The Cull Bank, Romeo Brown etc.