Yeats

Bay2001
Distance won over: 8f. to 20f.
Sadler’s Wells - Lyndonville
Fee for 2021: €5,000

Stands at Castlehyde Stud


Unbeaten at 2 years & winner of 7 Group 1 races including an unprecedented 4 consecutive victories in the Ascot Gold Cup

Bred on the same Sadler's Wells/Top Ville cross as Classic sire MONTJEU.

“It’s no surprise that Yeats is gaining momentum as a sire of top-class jumpers” Nancy Sexton, Racing Post

Top performers include…

  • Flooring Porter - led from start to finish to win the Gr.1 Christmas Hurdle at Leopardstown by 6 lengths for Gavin Cromwell
  • Shattered Love – multiple winner including the Gr.1 JLT Novices’ Chase at Cheltenham, Gr.1 Neville Hotels Novice Chase, a Gr.3 Mares Novice Chase & a Gr.3 Mares Novice Hurdle for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud.
  • Capivari – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle & Listed hurdle at Auteuil.
  • Figuero - winner of the Gr.1 Prix Maurice Gillois Chase, Gr.3 Prix The Fellow Chase, Gr.3 Prix Ingret & Listed Prix Philippe Ménage Chase.
  • Augusta Kate – winner of a Gr.1 hurdle, two Listed bumpers & runner-up in the Gr.1 Mares Champion Hurdle at Punchestown.
  • Some Neck - 3-time winner including the Gr.2 Florida Pearl Novice Chase at Punchestown for the Willie Mullins/Rich Ricci team.
  • Master Debonair - winner of the Gr.2 Supreme Trial Novices' Hurdle at Ascot & a Listed bumper at Cheltenham for Colin Tizzard.
  • Younevercall - justified favouritism when running out an impressive 8-length winner of the Gr.2 Select Hurdle at Sandown for trainer Kim Bailey.
  • Hang In There - bolted up by 3 lengths to win the Gr.2 Supreme Trial Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham for Emma Lavelle.
  • De Rasher Counter - multiple winner including the Gr.3 Ladbrokes Trophy Chase at Newbury for Emma Lavelle.
  • Mount Ida - 4½-length winner of the Gr.3 Kerry Group Irish EBF Mares Novice Chase at Cork for Gordon Elliott.
  • Thomas Campbell – multiple winner for Nicky Henderson including a Listed hurdle at Cheltenham. Third in the Gr.2 Select Hurdle at Sandown.
  • Tintangle – winner of a Listed Mares Bumper at Fairyhouse for Gordon Elliott & Gigginstown House Stud. Third in the Gr.1 Future Champions Novice Hurdle at Leopardstown & the Gr.2 Dawn Run Mares Novices' Hurdle at Cheltenham.
  • Brave Eagle - winner of the Listed Summer Cup Chase at Uttoxeter for Nicky Henderson.
  • Tudor City - multiple winner including the Grade A Galway Hurdle for Tony Martin.
  • Kilfenora - dual Grade B Handicap Hurdle winner for Edward Harty & JP McManus

Other black-type performers include Chantry House, Mossback, Eaton Hill, Ballinderry Moth, The West's Awake, Air Navigator, Whatzjazz, Burbank, West Bridge, Little Miss Poet, Mega Yeats, The Cull Bank, Romeo Brown, Conflated, Heaven Help Us, Long House Poet, Precious Cargo, Lady Breffni, Aye Right, Finest Evermore, Party Central etc.

View brochure page here